12th - 14th September at Bunn Leisure, Selsey   

Click Here for the 2014

England Classic Entry Form

 

Click Here to enter the

 England Classic Online

 

CLICK HERE to see the players who have entered by August 27th

  Mens Singles : 133      Mens Pairs : 38      Ladies Singles : 54   Ladies Pairs : 23   Early Bird : 34
  Boys Youth : 11   Girls Youth : 0    Mens Cash Event : 13      Ladies Cash Event : 0      Mixed Fours : 6   

27th August -  WDF EUROPE CUP

 The draws for the 2014 Europe Cups to be played in Bucharest, Romania from the 23rd - 27th September  can now be seen by clicking the links below.

2014 Europe Cup 23rd - 27th September
England Mens Team Group    England Ladies Team Group   
Mens Singles Ladies Singles
Mens Pairs Ladies Pairs

Click on the respective event above to see the draws

England Teams

Glen Durrant   Lisa Ashton
Scott Mitchell   Trina Gulliver
Scott Waites   Deta Hedman
James Wilson   Lorraine Winstanley

 


24th July -  EDO YOUTH MEMBERSHIP

 A list of players that are registered as youth members can now be found on the Youth Page, CLICK HERE

England Youth Membership                         CLICK HERE for details
England Under 18's Youth Membership This membership will ensure that the EDO have the necessary details of an individual youth player to be included in the youth ranking tables and all important communications regarding youth tournaments and points allocation.

It is essential that England Darts are able to create their own records for all youth dart players that wish to be considered for the Youth Ranking system and potential selection for the international youth team.
Youth dart players can no longer assume information will be sent on their behalf, it is your responsibility to make sure England have all the details necessary.

1 Membership

Click Here To Join

 


20th July -  EUROPE CUP YOUTH RESULTS FROM AUSTRIA

The final results and points of the Europe Cup can be found by CLICKING HERE


15th July -  ENGLAND EUROPE CUP TEAMS ANNOUNCED

The England teams for the Europe Cup to be played in Romania from the 24th - 27th September are :

Ladies   Mens
Lisa Ashton   Glen Durrant
Trina Gulliver   Scott Mitchell
Deta Hedman   Scott Waites
Lorraine Winstanley      James Wilson   

15th July -  ENGLAND YOUTH TEAMS OFF TO EUROPE CUP IN AUSTRIA

The England Youth teams are off to Vienna for the Europe Cup. Good luck to them as they compete with the other 13 Countries, we will bring you updates throughout the event.

Girls   Boys
Danielle Ashton   Connor Levett
Casey Gallagher      Josh McCarthy    
    Jordan Singh
     Nathan Street   

13th July -  ENGLAND MASTERS SINGLES & PAIRS : THE CHAMPIONS

Casey Gallagher

Callan Rydz Lisa Ashton & Trina Gulliver

Anastasia Dobromyslova

Hull Arena 2014

Gary Robson
Ladies Pairs Results

Mens Pairs Results

Ladies Singles Results

Boys Singles Results Mens Singles Results

 

England Masters
Ladies Pairs
Lisa Ashton & Trina Gulliver       3-2  

Zoe Jones & Claire Ball  

Mens Pairs Final
Robbie Green & Alan Norris     3-0  

Micky Stocks & Gareth Watts  

Girls Final
Casey Gallagher     2-1  

Danielle Ashton

Boys Final
Connor Levett     2-3  

Callan Rydz

Ladies Final
Deta Hedman 26.38   3-4    25.83

Anastasia Dobromyslova

Mens Final
Glen Durrant 26.75   3-7 30.05

Gary Robson

 

12th July -  ENGLAND NATIONAL SINGLES

Congratulations to all the winners

         Click on links below to see the draws and updated results         
 Mens Singles     Girls Singles      Ladies Singles     Boys Singles
     
Steve Carrett   Casey Gallagher   Anastasia Dobromyslova   George Cressey

 

England National Singles
Mens Quarter Finals
Paul Marsh Essex) 23.29   2-5  25.98   Paul Hogan (Berkshire)   
George Killington (London)   24.66 5-3 24.08 Thomas Chant (Dorset)
Steve Carrett (Cambridgeshire)     27.01 5-2 25.50 Jamie Ellam (Humberside)  
Gary Stafford (Hampshire) 28.29 0-5 30.93 Dennis Harbour (Cambridgeshire)   
Ladies Semi Finals
Anastasia Dobromyslova (Cheshire)     27.38 4-3 27.58 Zoe Jones (Worcestershire)
Lorraine Winstanley (Yorkshire) 24.35 4-2 26.99 Lisa Ashton (Lancashire)
Girls Final
Casey Gallagher (Sussex) 19.26 3-1 18.78 Josie Paterson (Yorkshire)
Mens Semi Finals
Paul Hogan (Berkshire)  28.72 5-6 26.92 George Killington (London)  
Steve Carrett (Cambridgeshire)  29.17 6-1 26.49 Dennis Harbour (Cambridgeshire)
Ladies Final
Anastasia Dobromyslova (Cheshire) 24.33 4-3 25.03 Lorraine Winstanley (Yorkshire)
Mens Final
George Killington (London)   24.97 6-7 27.00 Steve Carrett (Cambridgeshire) 

 

The England Masters weekend started off with just over 50 players playing in the Friday Night Cash Event. The eventual winner was Mark McGeeney (Lancashire) who beat Paul Marsh (Essex) 4-3 in the final.

2014 England Masters

  at The Arena, West Park, Walton Street, Anlaby Road, Hull.    

 on July 12-13

13th July England Masters Pairs Ladies & Mens Reg 09.30 Start 10.30
13th July England Masters Singles Youths, Ladies & Mens Reg 11.00 Start 12.30
To see the entry details including entry fees/prize monies      CLICK HERE
  

22nd June -  ENGLAND OPEN

Congratulations to all the winners (see below for details) of the 2014 England that finished with wins in the singles for Billy Holmes (youth), Anastasia Dobromyslova (ladies) and Wesley Harms (mens).

Sunday's Final Day Matches On Eurosport
  Average   Average Result Winners
Mens Pairs Final     27.24 Nick Kenny & Dean Reynolds (Wales) v

 Wesley Harms & Jeffrey de Graaf    

28.35 2-3
Ladies Pairs Final 20.30 Paula Jacklin (Lincs) & Sue Gulliver (Warks) v

Lorraine Winstanley (Yorks) & Anastasia Dobromyslova (Russia)   

21.57 1-3
Youth Final 22.44 Kieran Smith (Gloucestershire) v Billy Holmes (West Midlands) 26.84 0-3
Mens Quarter Final 27.45 Wesley Harms (Netherlands) v Wayne Warren (Wales) 25.42 4-0  
Mens Quarter Final 28.21 Martin Stead (Hampshire) v Jamie Hughes (Warwickshire) 27.65 2-4  
Mens Quarter Final 29.22 Scott Mitchell (Dorset) v Paul Hogan (Berkshire) 30.26 4-2  
Mens Quarter Final 35.16 Glen Durrant (Cleveland) v Nigel Lamb (Dorset) 28.32 4-0  
Ladies Semi Finals 26.72 Aileen de Graaf (Netherlands) v Trina Gulliver (Warwickshire) 23.59 4-0  
Ladies Semi Finals 22.08 Claire Ball (Cambridgeshire) v Anastasia Dobromyslova (Russia)    24.60 2-4  
Mens Semi Final 28.99 Wesley Harms v Jamie Hughes 29.34 6-3  
Mens Semi Final 28.25 Scott Mitchell v Glen Durrant 27.39 6-3  
Ladies Singles Final 27.43 Aileen de Graaf v Anastasia Dobromyslova 30.01 3-4
Mens Singles Final 32.52 Wesley Harms v Scott Mitchell 30.47 7-2

CLICK HERE for more details on all the events from the England Open.

 

 Sunday will see the last  eight of the Mens Singles, the last four of the Ladies Singles and the Youth Final will all be shown live on Eurosport at 5pm.


18th June -  ENGLAND OPEN YOUTH SINGLES

The up to date England Youth Rankings have been used to determine the eight seeds for the youth singles, they are :

Youth Seeds 1 - 8
1.  Kallum Graham    2. Connor Levett    3.  Nathan Street 4.  Tommy Sykes   
5  Lewis Gurney 6. Josh McCarthy 7.  Ryan Hoggarth    8.  Jordan Singh

17th June -  ENGLAND OPEN SINGLES DRAWS ONLINE

The Ladies and Mens Singles Draws are now online, click the links to see the draws           LADIES DRAW               MENS DRAW

In the Mens Singles Willem Mandigers, who was seeded 28 has withdrawn, so all the players below have been moved up one place and Gary Stafford becomes the new number 32 seed.

The match times and board numbers will be added at a later time.


14th June -  ENGLAND OPEN SINGLES

The Ladies and Mens singles entry is now closed.  A  alphabetically list will be posted asap (postal entries will be taken today) so everyone can check that their name is on the list and then the draw will be made and posted here.  Entries for all the other events can still be made online.

8th June -  ENGLAND OPEN YOUTH EVENTS

The EDO would like to clarify that entry for the Youth events is open to all youth players under the age of 18. After some confusion regarding youth players who play in PDC Youth events the BDO have confirmed that the only thing that will stop them entering is if they have signed a contract with the PDC.

The winner of the youth event will also qualify for the new England Youth Matchplay as well as getting a place in the finals of the Winmau World Masters.

7th June -  ENGLAND OPEN

The EDO would like to remind all the youth players that their singles competition will be played on Saturday night and not on Sunday as originally planned, this will allow the youths to play in all the events over the weekend, We would also like to reiterate that youth players can gain a free pass to  Bunn Leisure for the event if they enter online.

There is now just one week to enter the respective singles events and as you can see above the mens entry is restricted to 512 players and as of today there are only 57 places left, so enter today (see link above) so you don't miss out.

Below are the seeded players for the England Open Singles events. They are the players that had entered by June 1st based on the BDO Rankings, where players were level on points in the BDO Rankings the WDF Rankings were used to determine who was placed highest. The seedings have been adjusted following an update to the BDO Rankings, the changes see Jamie Hughes & Geert de Vos and Garry Thompson & Jim Williams exchange respective positions.

Ladies Seeds 1-16
1. Deta Hedman 2. Anastasia Dobromyslova   3. Rachel Brooks 4. Trina Gulliver
5. Fallon Sherrock 6. Irina Armstrong 7. Lorraine Winstanley   8. Lisa Ashton
9. Aileen de Graaf   10. Zoe Jones 11. Paula Jacklin 12. Anneke Kuijten  
13. Casey Gallagher   14. Sue Gulliver 15. Dee Bateman 16. Tricia Wright
Mens Seeds 1-32
1. James Wilson 2. Robbie Green 3. Scott Mitchell 4. Jeffrey de Graaf
5. Ross Montgomery    6. Gary Robson 7. Remco van Eijden 8. Rick Hofstra
9. Jan Dekker 10. Glen Durrant 11. Scott Waites 12. Alan Norris
13. Jamie Hughes 14. Geert de Vos 15. Darryl Fitton 16. Tony O'Shea
17. Wesley Harms 18. Paul Jennings 19. Sam Head 20. Garry Thompson
21. Jim Williams 22. Michel van der Horst 23. Martin Atkins (Yorks)   24. Richie George
25. Dave Smith 26. Pip Blackwell 27. James Hurrell 28. Willem Mandigers   
29. Sam Hewson 30. Jimmy Hendriks 31. Mark Oosterhuis 32. Tony Martin

There are a few caravans still available (gold, silver and bronze grades), to book one of these and be on site for the best paid Open in the world call 01243 606080 and quote DARTS.

A full list of the BDO seeded players that has been used can be seen CLICK HERE

The EDO Board are pleased to announce that any youth player who enters the England Open Youth events but is not resident at Bunn Leisure (Caravans still available) will be given free pass onto the site on production of their entry receipt. The youth events have been moved to the Saturday evening so that the youth players can also play in the respective pairs events on Sunday.

The EDO would like to remind all players that the entry fees for the England Open will increase on June 1st, the Ladies will increase from 12 to 15 and the Mens will increase from 18 to 25 for the respective singles.

June 1st is also the cut off for players that are likely to be seeded for the BDO Category Ranked A singles events, they will still be able to enter after June 1st but will not be seeded.


22nd May -  ENGLAND OPEN LIVE ON EUROSPORT

The EDO Board of Directors are very pleased to confirm that for the first time in their seven year history, that they have secured live coverage of the 2014 England Open Finals day on Sunday 22nd June on Eurosport. They are delighted that as well as the last eight in the Mens Singles event, the final four in the Ladies Singles will also be shown and they are particularly pleased that the Youth event finals will also be shown.

For more details on how to enter/book accommodation at Bunn Leisure click on the links above.


21st May -  MILL RYTHE SPRING GALA

The weekend saw Hampshire Darts Organisation stage another great weekend of darts at the Mill Rythe Holiday Centre. The winners of the EDO ranked singles events were Laura Turner and Paul Hogan, to see all the results CLICK HERE

   


3rd May BDO Ranked Denmark Events Streamed

The Denmark Opens won by Deta Hedman and Alan Norris were streamed today as will the Denmark Masters tomorrow. To see the action CLICK HERE


23rfd April -  HAPPY ST GEORGES DAY

 


18th April -  Hampshire Open

The winner of the Hampshire Open was England International, Paul Hogan CLICK HERE to see the draw sheets

(sponsored by Stubbington Ark Animal Shelter)


13th April -  ENGLAND AGM

The EDO held their AGM today and all the Directors and Selectors were re-elected, the votes were as follows :

DIRECTORS VOTES   SELECTORS VOTES
Bernie Crouch 27   Peter Melton 26
Jean Haywood 26   Peter Senior 26
Peter Melton 26   Dawn Speed    26
John Peoples 26   Don Vickers 27
Vic Sexton 26      
Tommy Thompson   25      

Unfortunately only thirty two of the Counties rejoined, as Bedfordshire, Buckinghamshire, Cumbria, Hertfordshire, Merseyside, Middlesex, Northamptonshire, Northumberland, Shropshire, Staffordshire and Wiltshire decided not to renew their membership.

Sadly the players of the Counties who are no longer members of the EDO will not be available for International Selection or to play in the Winmau World Masters England Play-Offs or the England National Singles.

However the EDO Directors proposed to the meeting that the senior players from the eleven Counties can join the EDO as an Individual Member on an Interim basis. The Individual Membership fee was set at 75 per player and this will entitle players to play in the England Winmau World Masters Regional qualifiers and a direct entry into the final of the England National Singles Finals in Hull.

A statement regarding the implications for youth players will be announced shortly.

Issued by the EDO Directors on 13/04/2014


11th April -  PHOTOS

More photos from the British Internationals have now been added CLICK HERE to see them.


8th April-  ENGLAND APPEARANCES

Both the the youth and senior England appearances have been updated following the weekends matches. Click here for YOUTHS & SENIORS


7th April-  BRITISH INTERNATIONALS

England recorded a clean sweep in the British Internationals as the girls, boys, ladies and mens teams all took their respective titles .

It was a fantastic weekend of darts but one that will hopefully be remembered in the memory of Bryan Whyte.

More photo's have been added. To see all the results and averages CLICK HERE.

 

Girl Of Tournament Boy Of Tournament Lady Of Tournament Man Of Tournament
Casey Gallagher (England) Connor Levett (England) Rhian Edwards (Wales) Glen Durrant (England)
sz
 
Featuring the Youths and Senior Teams from England, Scotland and Wales

  2014 British Internationals   

Hosted by EDO

4-6 April 2014

  The Venue, Halifax, Yorkshire

 

Watch every match Live

  

Click on the TV

2nd April-  FALLON SHERROCK

I am very sorry to announce that Fallon Sherrock has had to withdraw from this weekends British Internationals due to an illness that has left her in hospital. On behalf of everyone involved with the England team I would like to wish Fallon a speedy recovery.
 
I am very pleased that Zoe Jones has accepted a place in the team as a replacement for Fallon and I wish her the very best of luck in what will be her International debut.
 
Peter Melton - Team Manager
 


1st April-  BRITISH INTERNATIONALS SCHEDULE

There has been a slight change in the order for Saturday, the schedule for this weekends British Internationals is now :

 
Friday 4th April Schedule
TIME MATCH COUNTRIES
19.00 Boys Wales v Scotland
20.00 Girls England v Scotland
20.40 Ladies England v Scotland
22.10 Boys    Scotland v England    
Saturday 5th April Schedule
10.00 Girls Scotland v Wales
10.40 Boys England v Wales
11.40 Mens Wales v Scotland
   15.40        Ladies     Scotland v Wales
17.15 Mens England v Wales
Sunday 6th April Schedule
10.15 Girls Wales v England
11.00 Ladies Wales v England
13.00 Mens Scotland v England

There are a few tickets still remaining CLICK HERE to buy them, if there are any left over they will be available on the door, but don't miss out on a fantastic weekend of International darts.


19th March-  ENGLAND MASTERS VENUE ANNOUNCED

The EDO are pleased to announce that after negotiations to acquire sponsorship, Hull Arena will be hosting the 2014 England Masters event from the 11th to 13th July 2014. The Arena will also host the England National Singles and the Northern Area Play-Offs for the Winmau World Masters.

2014 ENGLAND MASTERS SCHEDULE
Friday 11th July Cash Competition 8pm
Saturday 12th July Northern Area Winmau  Play-Offs   Reg 10.00          Start 10.30
Saturday 12th July England National Singles (Youths, Ladies & Mens)   Reg 13.00          Start 14.00
Sunday 13th July England Masters Mens Singles Reg 09.00          Start 10.00
Sunday 13th July England Masters Ladies Singles Reg 10.00          Start 11.00
Sunday 13th July England Masters Youth Singles TBC
Sunday 13th July England Masters Ladies & Mens Pairs Approx 14.00

All players will get free entry into venue, however The Arena will charge spectators 5.

There are several hotels in the area and we hope to post a list of them on here in the near future.


 

15th March-  Hampshire Darts Organisation Events

CLICK HERE for details of the Hampshire Open on 12th April        CLICK HERE for details of the Hampshire Mill Rythe Festival from 16th - 18th May


4th March-  Bryan Whyte RIP

We were very sorry to hear that Bryan Whyte has been killed in a car accident last week. Bryan had just been selected to make his debut for Scotland in the British Internationals. Our thoughts are with his family , friends and team mates.


23rd February -  2014 SIX NATIONS

The men had a good 18 -7 win over the Republic of Ireland before losing 12 -3 to Scotland, however they still topped their group and face Northern Ireland in the semi final.

England Ladies beat Scotland 7-2 but lost 3-6 to Wales to finish runners up in the group and earn a semi final place on Sunday against the Netherlands.

Foe the Six Nations Page  CLICK HERE

The 2014 Six Nations will be played over the 21 - 23 February at the Glenrothes Social Club, Scotland. Fridays matches will be streamed whilst Saturday and Sundays matches will be shown on Eurosport, see below

 
Sunday 23rd – Live between 13h00 – 16h00 on Eurosport
Live between 16h00 – 18h30 (end of play) on Eurosport International

The teams selected are :

England Netherlands Northern Ireland Republic of Ireland Scotland Wales
Lisa Ashton Rilana Erades Grace Crane Caroline Breen Lynn Cowan Rhian Edwards
Trina Gulliver   Karin Krappen Charlene Kane Catherine Fleming Louise Hepburn Julie Gore
Deta Hedman Tamara Schuur Kelly McGivern Olive McIntyre Frances Lawson Rhian Griffiths
  Anca Zijlstra   Veronica Skeffington   Jenni Tully  
           
Glen Durrant Jan Dekker Kevin Burness David Concannon Craig Baxter Jonny Clayton
Scott Mitchell Jeffrey de Graaf   John Elder Jason Cullen Cameron Menzies Mark Layton
Tony O'Shea Wesley Harms Gary Elliott Benny Grace Ross Montgomery   Martin Phillips
Scott Waites Rick Hofstra Roy Montgomery   Garrett Grey Steve Ritchie David Smith-Hayes  
James Wilson   Danny Hoppert Geoff Wylie Sean McGowan Alan Soutar Wayne Warren
      Michael Meaney Harry Todman  

ENGLAND OPEN 2014  20th February -  ENGLAND OPEN FORM ONLINE

The entry form for the 2014 can now be found, CLICK HERE More details will be posted soon.


28th January -  ENGLAND YOUTH TEAMS ANNOUNCED

The England Youth teams to play in the British Internationals have been announced and the EDO wish all selected players the very best of luck.

Girls Team
Danielle Ashton   Lancashire   
Casey Gallagher      Sussex
 
Boys Team
Connor Levett   Sussex
Josh McCarthy   Wiltshire
Jordan Singh   West Midlands   
Nathan Street   Hampshire

26th January -  EDO Announce New Youth Sponsorship

England Darts would like to announce that they have signed an agreement with Darts180 world for sponsorship of the England Youth Rankings and a brand new England Youth Matchplay Championship which will run alongside the Mens & Ladies Matchplay introduced two years ago at Selsey. We are thrilled that Rob Dempsey of Darts180world shares the dream of improving Youth darts within England along with the EDO.

Tommy Thompson

Chairman - England Darts Organisation


Congratulations to Lorraine and Dean Winstanley who got married yesterday, all at the EDO wish you both the best of luck in the future.


24th January - BRITISH INTERNATIONALS

The EDO Selectors are pleased to announce that Steve Johnson (Essex) has accepted the final place in the England team. in place of Stephen Bunting, at the British Internationals to be played in Yorkshire in April.

Steve will make his debut over the weekend, more details about the British Internationals will be available shortly.

 


England Ladies Captain Trina Gulliver received her MBE today at Buckingham Palace. Congratulations Trina from everyone at the EDO


23rd January - GOOD LUCK STEPHEN BUNTING

Following the announcement today that Stephen Bunting is to play his darts within the PDC system the EDO would like to wish Stephen the very best of luck in his future darting career. Stephen has proudly represented England at all levels of International darts as well as being very successful in EDO events.
 
He has been a credit to himself and his family and we are sad to see him leave, however we now have to look to the future and we are very pleased to announce that Scott Mitchell will replace Stephen in the Six Nations event next month.


Statement from EDO Board of Directors 22.01.14

Whilst at the Lakeside in January, it became evident a confidential letter concerning International selection sent from the EDO Board of Directors to the EDO Selection panel had become common knowledge. This caused major problems for one of our Directors and his party.  

This constituted a breach of trust of this letter and the discussions which were held in the selection process; the person concerned is no longer part of the selection committee. 

As a result of this breach of confidence, the EDO Board feels they have no alternative, but to make this public statement.

The Directors of England Darts have the right to include or exclude any player/players from representing our Country; we will not tolerate abuse of other players or England’s nominated officials. England further makes it clear that there are procedures to deal with any issues, these procedures, do not include publicly abusing officials or sponsors.

Martin Adams was not selected to represent England at the 2013 6 Nations in The Netherlands. He received a phone call advising him of his non-selection, and was given the option by the Board of Directors to announce that he was unavailable.  He chose to accept this course of action and therefor preventing any undue embarrassment in acknowledgement of his past services; the England Board of Directors complied.

Martin Adams over a period of years, has made it known that he wishes nothing to do with England Darts, he has on a number of occasions publically abused the Directors and their officials at EDO events. He also acted in an inappropriate manner whilst representing England, which could have resulted in England being sanctioned, but for the intervention of the EDO officials present and the goodwill of the aggrieved countries officials.

Unfortunately the respect shown to Martin Adams by the EDO board has never been reciprocated.

 

On behalf of the Board of Directors.

Chairman

Tommy Thompson


12th January - STEPHEN BUNTING IS WORLD CHAMPION

 

The EDO would like to congratulate Stephen on becoming the 2014 Mens World Champion.

Also commiserations to Alan Norris who finished  a very worthy runner up.


11th January -   LISA ASHTON IS WORLD CHAMPION

The EDO would like to congratulate Lisa on becoming the 2014 Ladies World Champion.

Also commiserations to Deta Hedman who finished  a very worthy runner up.


3rd January - ENGLAND TEAMS ANNOUNCED

The England teams for the 2014 Six Nations and British Internationals are :

Six Nations 21st- 23rd February 2014
2014 Six Nations Ladies Team
Lisa Ashton   Lancashire
Trina Gulliver   Warwickshire
Deta Hedman   Oxfordshire
 
2014 Six Nations Mens Team
Stephen Bunting   Lancashire
Glen Durrant   Cleveland
Tony O'Shea   Cheshire
Scott Waites   Yorkshire
James Wilson   Yorkshire

 

British Internationals  4th - 6th April 2014
2014 British Internationals Ladies Team
Lisa Ashton   Lancashire
Claire Ball   Cambridgeshire  
Lorraine Farlam   Yorkshire
Trina Gulliver   Warwickshire
Deta Hedman   Oxfordshire
Fallon Sherrock     Cleveland

                                                                                   

 
2014 British Internationals Mens Team
Martin Atkins   Yorkshire
Stephen Bunting   Lancashire
Glen Durrant   Cleveland
Dennis Harbour   Cambridgeshire  
Paul Hogan   Berkshire
Jamie Hughes   Warwickshire
Mark McGeeney   Lancashire
Scott Mitchell   Dorset
Tony O'Shea   Cheshire
Garry Thompson     Yorkshire
Scott Waites   Yorkshire
James Wilson   Yorkshire

                                                                                                             


1ST JANUARY 2014- HAPPY NEW YEAR & GOOD LUCK AT LAKESIDE

The EDO Board of Directors would like to wish all players across the world a Happy 2014.

They also wish all the English players competing in the respective Lakeside World Championships the best of luck.

Finally they also wish our resident MC, Richard Ashdown the very best of luck in his role as MC at Lakeside.



16th December - ENGLAND RANKINGS UPDATED

The end of year EDO Mens and Ladies rankings are now available and we would like to congratulate Deta Hedman and James Wilson for finishing 2013 as the respective number 1 ranked players.

Click on the links below to see the full list of players

LADIES RANKING TABLE

MENS RANKING TABLE


9th December -  EDO ANNOUNCE NEW APPOINTMENT

The Directors of the EDO have invited Paul James to join them as an Executive officer for the company in dual roles of PR and Commercial Director. The Directors have noted Paul's passion for darts and in particular for England Darts. We are confident that Paul will bring much needed expertise to the Company and wish him well in his new role within the company.

Regards,

Tommy Thompson

Chairman EDO


6th December - YOUTH RANKINGS UPDATED

The latest EDO Youth Rankings are now out with the Lancashire pairing of Kallum Graham and Natasha Eaves sitting in the top two places, however with both the Southern and Northern youth sections having scheduled matches this weekend there may well be some changes.

Make sure your County sends the results to Tommy Thompson so they can be included in the next issue. CLICK HERE for ranking table.


21st November - BRIAN VAUX

We are sad to learn that former England and Warwickshire player has passed away aged 74.

Brian won six times from nine appearances for England.

Our thoughts are with Brian's family and friends, for more details on the Warwickshire page CLICK HERE


20th November - YOUTH RANKINGS UPDATED

The latest EDO Youth Rankings are now out, CLICK HERE  to see them. Kallum Graham of Lancashire is currently top of the rankings.

As previously mentioned we are still having a problem getting all the results from the Youth Inter-County matches.

If you can see missing results for players from your County, please ask your Youth Organiser to send them to Tommy Thompson.


19th November -

Sadly due to the lack of confirmed entries for the Golden Darts event on 7th-9th December, 2013. Bunn Leisure have decided it is no longer a viable financial investment and as a result the event has been cancelled by them forthwith,

Bunn Leisure will be contacting everyone who has made a payment for accommodation and arrange for their refunds.

The E.D.O. will refund all entry fees at the earliest possible opportunity. Bunn Leisure and The E.D.O. apologise for any inconvenience incurred and hope to see you all at the England Open in 2014.

Tommy Thompson

Chairman E.D.O.


18th November - MILL RYTHE RESULTS

The popular Mill Rythe event run by the Hampshire Darts Organisation was played over the weekend, with EDO points at stake, congratulations to Wendy Reindstadtler and Eddie Simmonds on winning the singles, to see all the winners CLICK HERE


16th November -  JERSEY FESTIVAL OF DARTS

Streaming of the semi finals and finals of both the Jersey Open and Jersey Classic are scheduled for a 6.30pm start tonight, click on the TV to see the live stream.

A number of the EDO officials have travelled to Jersey to assist the Jersey Darts Organisation with the running of the Jersey Festival of Darts, where there is over 20,000 of prize money at stake.

CLICK HERE to see the Jersey Festival of Darts own web page, where full details of the 2013 can be found. You can also see clips from 2012.



27th October -  PAUL HOGAN

Paul was rushed into hospital yesterday but we are pleased to hear that after some tests, Paul is now home again, we wish him a speedy recovery and hope he is back on the board very soon.


25th October -  Inter-County Youth

This weekend will see both the Northern and Southern Youth leagues in action and we wish every player the best of luck,

It is very important that the EDO receives all the results from every match as they count towards the EDO Youth Rankings, they can be e.mailed to Tommy Thompson.


24th October -  Dennis Cake

The EDO were sad to hear that Dennis 'Dablo' Cake has passed away and our thoughts are with his family.

Dablo was Secretary of Gwent and for many years was involved with Welsh Darts, he was a true character and one that will be remembered by many English players and officials who spent time with him.


11th October -  SIX NATIONS CUP

After the brilliant performances from our Ladies and Mens teams in winning their respective World Cups, the next International event will be the 2014 Six Nations Cups to be hosted by Wales in Cardiff from the 21st - 23rd February 2014.

The respective draws have been made and are as follows :

LADIES

 

MENS

Group 1 Group 2   Group 1 Group 2
Netherlands England   England     Northern Ireland     
Northern Ireland Wales      Republic of Ireland      Wales
    Republic of Ireland           Scotland        Scotland Netherlands

The schedule can be found by CLICKING HERE


5th October -  WDF WORLD CUP

UPDATE 18.20 :     DETA HEDMAN WORLD CUP LADIES SINGLES CHAMPION

BUNTING & O'SHEA MENS WORLD CUP PAIRS CHAMPIONS

ENGLAND LADIES ARE OVERALL WORLD CUP CHAMPIONS

GULLIVER & HEDMAN  LADIES WORLD CUP PAIRS CHAMPIONS

CASEY GALLAGHER GIRLS WORLD CUP SINGLES CHAMPION

ENGLAND MEN ARE OVERALL WORLD CUP CHAMPIONS

The final day of the World Cup starts at 13.30 (English Time) and a full list of all the finals are shown below, hopefully the stream will be live today and you can see the squads bring home loads of medals by CLICKING HERE

Saturday's Finals
Girls Singles Final Tiarna Smith (Australia)    3-6 Casey Gallagher (England)   
Boys Singles Final Jamie Rundle (Australia)    6-0 Quin Wester (Holland)
Ladies Pairs Final Gulliver & Hedman (England)   6-1 Hayhurst & Gobeil (Canada)   
Mens Pairs Final Bunting & O'Shea (England) 6-0 Meiring & Grobbelaar (South Africa)  
Youth Pairs Final Murschell & Looker (Canada)   6-4 Rundle & Smith (Australia)
Ladies Singles Final    Irina Armstrong (Germany) v Deta Hedman (England)
Mens Singles Final Stephen Bunting (England) v Wesley Harms (Holland)
Mens Team Final USA v Scotland

4th October -  WDF WORLD CUP

UPDATE 22.35 :    ENGLAND MEN ARE WORLD CUP CHAMPIONS

  Youth Points Table      Ladies Points Table      Mens Points Table   

As you can see above the Mens team are already confirmed as the 2013 Mens World Cup Champions and we believe our Ladies will also be crowned Champions if they win one of the two finals that they are in then the title will be theirs.

In the Youths Casey Gallagher is in the final of the singles and should she win that title we will be guaranteed to be the overall runners up, with Australia already confirmed as the Champions.

Ladies Singles : Deta has reached Saturday's final, where she will play Germany's Irina Armstrong.

Mens Singles : Stephen Bunting has reached Saturday's final , where he will play Wesley Harms after he beat Tony O'Shea in the other semi final.

Mixed Youths : Casey & Bradley lost 4-5 in the semi finals against Canada after beating the Turkish pair 4-0, this was after they won 4-1, 4-0, 4-0, 4-0 & 4-0 to win their group.

  Stephen Bunting     Glen Durrant   Tony O'Shea   Scott Waites
Last 128 Bye   Keith Malcolm (Turks & Caicos) 4-0     Johnny Clayton (Wales)  4-3   Vegar Elvevoll (Norway)   4-0   
Last 64 Martin Phillips (Wales) 4-0      Wesley Harms (Holland) 0-4   Tito Cox (Turks & Caicos) 4-0     Philip Carson (N. Ireland)  1-4
Last 32 Jan Smith (South Africa) 4-0       Craig Baxter (Scotland) 4-0    
Last 16 Rocco Fulcinti (Switzerland) 4-0        Thomas Bremgartner (Switzerland) 4-0      
Last 8 Alan Soutar (Scotland) 5-4       Kevin Burness (N. Ireland)  5-3    
S/Final Wayne Warren (Wales) 6-2       Wesley Harms (Holland 2-6    

 

  Trina Gulliver   Deta Hedman
Last 64 Bye   Janni Larsen (Denmark) 4-0   
Last 32 Anna Forsmark (Sweden) 4-2      Kiyo Shimizu (Japan) 4-3
Last 16 Rhian Edwards (Wales)   3-4   Dianne Gobeil (Canada) 4-2
Last 8     Kirsi Viinikainen (Finland) 5-4   
S/Final     Corrine Hammond (Australia) 6-4     
 

After a really busy day yesterday with our players involved the whole day, today will see every player in action on the same day for the first time. The Mens Singles start at 13.30 and the Ladies Singles start at 15.00, the singles are straight knock out events.

The youths mixed pairs also start at 15.00 in a round robin group.

As you can see from the tables below we are very pleased to be top of all the respective tables going into today, we will update the results as we get them.


3rd October -  WDF WORLD CUP

After two days of the World Cup we are very pleased to top all the respective overall points tables, there is still a lot of darts to be played but it does give all our teams something to build on and as a bonus all eight England players are guaranteed to come home with at last one medal. To see the tables click on the boxes below.

  Youth Points Table      Ladies Points Table      Mens Points Table   

Our ladies (Trina & Deta) have qualified for the final of the pairs by beating the Norwegians 5-1 in the semi final, in the last 8 they had a 4-0 win over the Italians, earlier they  beat  the Finnish pairing 4 - 2 in the last 16, this was after they  won 4-0, 4-2 ,4-1, 4-0 & 4-1 to win their group. 

Bradley Halls lost 0-5 in semi final  against Holland's Quin Wester, he beat  Liam Gallagher (Rep Ireland) 4-3 to reach the semi final and he started his round robin group in the boys youth  in consistent style as he has won his first three games 4-2, but lost his fourth game 2-4 to finish second in his group.

As you can see from the scores below the four man team have beat Wales 9-4 in the last 8  but ran out of steam in the semi final as they lost 2-9 to the USA.

Stephen & Tony beat a South African pair 4- 2, a Norwegian pair 4-3, they beat Italians 4-3 in last 8 and then they beat the Welsh (Dave Smith-Hayes & Johnny Clayton) 5-4 in the semi final, their opponents in Saturday's final will be Meiring & Grobbelaar of South Africa.

Scott & Glen have beat a Japanese pair 4-0, an Italian pair 4-1, a Danish pair 4-1, they beat a Scottish pair 4-0 in the last 8 before losing 3-5 to the South Africans in the semi final to just miss out on setting up an all England final.

Mens Team Last 8    Mens Team Semi Final
    England   9 - 4   Wales        USA   9 - 2   England  
1   Tony O'Shea   1-0   Johnny Clayton   1   Larry Butler   1-0   Stephen Bunting     
2   Stephen Bunting   0-1   Dave Smith-Hayes   2   Tom Sawyer   1-0   Tony O'Shea  
3   Glen Durrant   1-0   Wayne Warren   3   Robbie Phillips      1-0   Scott Waites  
4   Scott Waites   0-1   Martin Phillips   4   Gordon Dixon   0-1   Glen Durrant  
5   Stephen Bunting       1-0   Johnny Clayton   5   Tom Sawyer   0-1   Stephen Bunting  
6   Tony O'Shea   0-1   Wayne Warren   6   Larry Butler   1-0   Scott Waites  
7   Scott Waites   1-0   Dave Smith-Hayes      7   Gordon Dixon   1-0   Tony O'Shea  
8   Glen Durrant   1-0   Martin Phillips   8   Robbie Phillips   1-0   Glen Durrant  
9   Scott Waites   1-0   Wayne Warren   9   Gordon Dixon   1-0   Scott Waites  
10   Tony O'Shea   1-0   Dave Smith-Hayes   10   Larry Butler   1-0   Tony O'Shea  
11   Stephen Bunting   0-1   Martin Phillips   11   Tom Sawyer   1-0   Glen Durrant  
12   Glen Durrant   1-0   Wayne Warren   12              
13   Tony O'Shea   1-0   Dave Smith Hayes   12              

Day two at the World Cup will start at 13.30 (English time) and our Ladies (Trina Gulliver & Deta Hedman) start their quest to retain the titles they won in Ireland in 2011, they play in Group One in the Ladies Pairs, there is six pairs in the group and they will play on a round robin basis for a place in the last sixteen.

The mens pairs of (Stephen Bunting & Tony O'Shea and Scott Waites & Glen Durrant) start at 13.30, but unlike the Ladies their matches are straight knock out, Stephen & Tony will play a pair from South Africa for a place in the last sixteen, Scott & Glen play a Japanese pair for a place in the last thirty two. Both the Ladies and Mens Pairs continue through the day and are played right through to the final.

The last player to take to the oche will be Bradley Halls in the boys youth singles, Bradley is in a round robin group of five players looking for a place in the quarter finals, like the girls the boys youth will be played down to the final.

The Mens four man team will be back on the oche at about 19.00 when they play Wales in the quarter final, the semi final of the event will also be played.

It is still unsure how the streaming will be running, but you can see the opening ceremony and selected play from yesterdays matches by CLICKING HERE


2nd October -  WDF WORLD CUP

Casey Gallagher  won all four of her group matches, 4-0, 4-1, 4-0 & 4-0 to win her group and qualify for the quarter finals. where she then won 4-0 before winning her semi final 5-0 to book her place in Saturday's final where she will play Australia's Tiarna Smith, it also means she has won England's first medal of the 2013 World Cup.

The men beat Italy 9-2 in their first match and then beat Switzerland, 9-3 to win their group and take a place in the last 16, where they beat Northern Ireland 9-2 to gain a place against Wales in Thursday's quarter final.

Mens Team Group 1  
    England   9 - 2   Italy        Switzerland   3 - 9   England  
1   Tony O'Shea   1-0   Danilo Vigato   1   Thomas Bremgartner       1-0   Stephen Bunting     
2   Stephen Bunting   1-0   Andrea Contino   2   Rocco Fulciniti   1-0   Tony O'Shea  
3   Glen Durrant   1-0   Daniele Sergi      3   Thomas Junghans   0-1   Scott Waites  
4   Scott Waites   0-1   Salvatore Mantarro      4   Andreas Bless   0-1   Glen Durrant  
5   Stephen Bunting       1-0   Danilo Vigato   5   Rocco Fulciniti   1-0   Stephen Bunting  
6   Tony O'Shea   0-1   Daniele Sergi   6   Thomas Bremgartner   0-1   Scott Waites  
7   Scott Waites   1-0   Andrea Contino   7   Andreas Bless   0-1   Tony O'Shea  
8   Glen Durrant   1-0   Salvatore Mantarro   8   Thomas Junghans   0-1   Glen Durrant  
9   Scott Waites   1-0   Daniele Sergi   9   Andreas Bless   0-1   Scott Waites  
10   Tony O'Shea   1-0   Andrea Contino   10   Thomas Bremgartner   0-1   Tony O'Shea  
11   Stephen Bunting   1-0   Salvatore Mantarro   11   Rocco Fulciniti   0-1   Glen Durrant  
12               12   Thomas Junghans   0-1   Stephen Bunting  

 

Mens Team Last 16
    Northern Ireland   2 - 9   England  
1   Roy Montgomery      0-1   Stephen Bunting     
2   Gary Elliott   0-1   Tony O'Shea  
3   Phillip Carson   0-1   Scott Waites  
4   Kevin Burness   0-1   Glen Durrant  
5   Gary Elliott   1-0   Stephen Bunting  
6   Roy Montgomery   0-1   Scott Waites  
7   Kevin Burness   0-1   Tony O'Shea  
8   Phillip Carson   0-1   Glen Durrant  
9   Kevin Burness   1-0   Scott Waites  
10   Roy Montgomery   0-1   Tony O'Shea  
11   Gary Elliott   0-1   Glen Durrant  

The action from the WDF World Cup in St Johns, Canada starts today and we will do our best to keep you up to date with the progress of the England team.

We are not sure if there will be any streaming from Canada at the moment, but if there is we will put a link here.

The darts starts at 13.30 (English time) with the mens four man team (Stephen Bunting, Glen Durrant, Tony O'Shea & Scott Waites) round robin games and the men are in an initial group of three with Italy and Switzerland, the top two teams in the group will go into last sixteen and this match is due to be played at 17.45.

The girls singles (Casey Gallagher) also starts at 13.30, Casey will play opponents from Australia, Canada, Sweden and Turkey in a round robin group and then from 17.45 the quarter finals and semi finals will be played.

Thursday will see the ladies (Trina Gulliver & Deta Hedman) start their ladies pairs and the start of the boys singles (Bradley Halls) throw their first darts of the World Cup. it will also see the start of the Mens Pairs (Stephen Bunting & Tony O'Shea and Scott Waites & Glen Durrant), plus the continuation of the mens four man team event.

Friday will see the Ladies and Mens Singles, plus the youths mixed pairs and Saturday will see all the stage finals.

GOOD LUCK TEAM ENGLAND


25th September -  YOUTH RANKINGS UPDATED

The England Youth Rankings have been updated, unfortunately we are having a lot of problems getting the results of all the Youth Inter-County matches, so some players are not in the correct position.

The rankings will play a large part in the selection of the 2014 England Youth teams (to be selected in December 2013), so we urge all youth organisers to make sure they get all their results in asap, playing for England is a great occasion and we do not want players missing out because some of their results were missing.

If any players see that they have results missing, please contact your youth officials and get them to send your results in asap.

To see the latest tables CLICK HERE


20th September -  WORLD CUP

To see all the draws for the World Cup which will start on October 2nd in Canada, click on the links below,

World Cup Draws
Girls Singles Women's Singles Men's Singles
Boys Singles Women's Pairs Men's Pairs
Youth Mixed Pairs Men's Teams Group A Men's Teams Group B

15th September -  ENGLAND CLASSIC & WINMAU ENGLAND MATCHPLAY

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OUR CHAMPIONS

 

 

        England Classic Finals : Sunday 15th September         
Competition Player Av Player Av Result
Ladies Classic SF Deta Hedman 26.16 Zoe Jones 23.49 4-2
Ladies Classic SF Rachel Brooks 23.03 Trina Gulliver 25.01 2-4
Mens Classic SF Glen Durrant 31.67 Robbie Green 30.51 5-3
Mens Classic SF Wayne Warren 26.23 James Wilson 27.55 4-5
Mixed Triples Classic Final Dee Bateman 26.84 Jimmy Hendriks 24.72 3-0
Wesley Harms Lorraine Farlam
Jim Williams Gordon Hastings
Ladies Pairs Final Tricia Wright 21.95 Trina Gulliver 23.95 1-3
Rachel Brooks Lisa Ashton
Mens Pairs Final Tony O'Shea 28.02 Ross Montgomery 26.75 3-2
Jimmy Hendriks Alan Norris
Youth Classic Final Connor Levett 19.19 Josh McCarthy 22.00 1-3
Ladies Classic Final Deta Hedman 25.71 Trina Gulliver 25.56 4-3
Mens Classic Final Glen Durrant 30.02 James Wilson 33.11 6-5

 

 

  Winmau England Matchplay : Sunday 15th September
Competition Player

Av

Player Av Result
Ladies Matchplay QF Deta Hedman 28.23 Anastasia Dobromyslova 26.63 4-2
Mens Matchplay QF James Wilson 29.28 Mark McGeeney 33.97 0-4
Ladies Matchplay QF Lisa Ashton 27.48 Fallon Sherrock 21.46 4-0
Mens Matchplay QF Glen Durrant 29.73 Garry Thompson 30.23 3-4
Ladies Matchplay QF Trina Gulliver 28.63 Paula Jacklin 22.49 4-0
Mens Matchplay QF Martin Atkins 29.04 Tony Eccles 26.82 4-0
Ladies Matchplay QF Zoe Jones 26.20 Maggie Sutton 23.36 4-1
Mens Matchplay QF Scott Mitchell 30.74 Stephen Bunting 34.81 1-4
           
Ladies Matchplay SF Deta Hedman 24.50 Lisa Ashton 24.32 3-5
Ladies Matchplay SF Trina Gulliver 26.84 Zoe Jones 23.73 5-4
Mens Matchplay SF Mark McGeeney 28.42 Garry Thompson 27.83 3-5
Mens Matchplay SF Martin Atkins 29.51 Stephen Bunting 33.66 4-5
           
Ladies Matchplay Final Lisa Ashton 27.38 Trina Gulliver 27.89 6-5
Mens Matchplay Final Garry Thompson 30.12 Stephen Bunting 30.98 2-6

 

  

  Ladies Singles Draw     Youth Singles Draw    Ladies Pairs Draw    
Mens Singles Draw Mixed Triples Draw Mens Pairs Draw

The first finalists have been decided, the Ladies Pairs final will be between Tricia Wright & Rachel Brooks who will play Trina Gulliver & Lisa Ashton.

The online entry system is now closed, but players can still enter all the events at the venue, if players have not booked into Bunn Leisure they can still pay a daily entry fee and play in all the events.

For those of you who cannot be there but want to keep up with the action, selected matches will be streamed live from the venue on Saturday and the scores from both the singles events will be updated as they are reported.

Then on Sunday, the Ladies and Mens Winmau England Matchplays will be streamed live, followed by the stage finals.


England Classic England Golden

 Darts Open

England

 Matchplay

England

Online Entries

13-15 September 6-8 December 15 September

Updated August 21st Updated August 21st Updated September 7th  
CLICK HERE CLICK HERE CLICK HERE CLICK HERE

9th September -  ENGLAND CLASSIC

We are pleased to confirm that the much talked about card system, will be used in the Ladies and Mens singles events at the Classic, for those people who are not aware of how the card system works, please check inside the venue and if you are still not sure, please ask.


5th September -  ENGLAND CLASSIC

Anyone still wishing to enter the 2013 England Classic to be played at Bunn Leisure, Selsey from the 13th to 15th September can still do so, just CLICK HERE

There is over 19,000 on offer over the weekend for the Category A singles events where the Ladies Champion will take away 1,200 and the Mens Champion will leave with 3,000.


21st August -  CASEY & BRADLEY FUNDRAISER

The current amount raised is just over 1,300 and we would like to thank everyone for their donations, if you are still able to make a donation click on the logo above.

The Phoenix Bar in Royal Wootton Bassett will be running a raffle and football card at their August Bank Holiday Darts Open on Monday August 26th, to see the flyer for the Competition CLICK HERE


20th August -  ENGLAND MASTERS

The EDO had planned to stage the next edition of the England Masters in Skegness from the 25-27 October, but a change in ownership at the venue has meant that this has now been postponed, as soon as more details are available for the event that will be played in 2014 we will place it on this page.


19th August - CAMBS OPENS

Saturday saw EDO points at stake at the Cambridgeshire Opens (Mens, Ladies & Youths), the winners were Will Harwood (mens), Kate Drake (ladies) and Josh McCarthy (youths).


6th August - PHILL NIXON

The EDO Directors and players were very sad to learn that Phill Nixon passed away earlier today, our thoughts are with his wife Suzanne and the rest of their family.

Phill was always proud to pull on the England shirt and England were always pleased to have him in the team, Phill played seven times for England in full Internationals, winning on five occasions, he also played three times in representative matches for England.

Phill was one of the great characters in the game and will be sadly missed by everyone who had the pleasure of meeting him.

Current England International and fellow North East player, Glenn Durrant has summed it up this morning with a message on facebook, it reads :

"RIP Phill Nixon .......LEGEND"


6th August - STATEMENT FROM EDO

Due to recent unfortunate events at a couple of England competitions, the board of directors discussed at length several letters of complaint. These incidents of abusive behaviour were directed at competitors, spectators and EDO officials

It is the remit of The England Darts Organisation to provide a family friendly atmosphere at all its events, where everyone can enjoy themselves without fear of intimidation, bullying or threatening behaviour towards them.

The board of directors want to make it clear that as from now, they will no longer tolerate threatening or abusive actions or language at any future events. Should there be a repeat of this behaviour then the people concerned will be excluded from further events run by the England Darts Organisation, equally should this involve current International players representing England, these players may find themselves withdrawn from  International consideration.

If anyone has got an issue with events run by The England Darts Organisation, then there are procedures in place to register these complaints, in the correct and dignified manner, these will then be dealt with by your representatives, “The Board of Directors of the England Darts Organisation Ltd”.

Ultimately the Directors reserve the right to exclude any players or spectators from their events, and if in the opinion of the Directors, players or spectators continually breach these basic codes of conduct, and common decency, then they will immediately fall foul of that penalty. The matter is now concluded.

5th August 2013

Tommy Thompson

Chairman EDO.


31st July - CASEY & BRADLEY FUNDRAISER

Anyone who is able to assist with the fundraiser, can now make a donation through the England online entry page, click on the logo below.


27th July - FUNDRAISING

A facebook page has been set up to raise funds to send a parent of both the England Youth players, Casey Gallagher and Bradley Halls, to the World Cup in Canada in October.

Casey and Bradley's flights, hotels and uniforms are all being paid for by the England Darts Organisation, but the fundraiser has been set up to give one parent of both Casey and Bradley the opportunity to go with them for what will be an incredible experience.

If you look at the England Matchplay draws below you will see Zoe Jones, Fallon Sherrock and Stephen Bunting are all included and all three of them have had the opportunity to play in a World Cup for England, so we hope that Casey and Bradley can also achieve the same success in the future.

To see the full details about the fundraiser click on the facebook symbol below.

 

 

The Phoenix Bar in Royal Wootton Bassett will be running a raffle and football card at their August Bank Holiday Darts Open on Monday August 26th, to see the flyer for the Competition CLICK HERE


25th July - 2013 Winmau England Matchplay's

The Ladies and Mens Winmau England Matchplay's will be played on Sunday 15th September at Bunn Leisure, Selsey as part of the popular England Classic weekend.

Both events will have eight players in them, the ladies being increased from last years four players and with the quality of players who have qualified there are sure to be some excellent matches for everyone to see at Selsey.

And the good news for those people not able to get to Selsey, you will be able to watch every dart on the EDO streaming page.

Ladies Draw Mens Draw
 Deta Hedman (1)   v  Anastasia Dobromyslova (17)      James Wilson (1)   v  Scott Waites (8)
 Lisa Ashton (2) v  Fallon Sherrock (7)    Glen Durrant (2) v  Garry Thompson (7)
 Trina Gulliver (3) v  Paula Jacklin (6)    Martin Atkins (3) v  Tony Eccles (6)
 Zoe Jones (4) v  Maggie Sutton (5)    Scott Mitchell (4) v  Stephen Bunting (5)  

The defending champions Zoe Jones and Martin Atkins, plus the winners of the 2012 England Classic, the 2013 England Open, 2013 England Masters and the 2013 England National Singles Champions all gained a direct entry with the other players taking from the EDO Rankings. The draw is based on each players current England Ranking, which are shown in brackets.


ENGLAND CLASSIC : 24th July

After completing the England Masters last weekend the EDO are now looking forward to staging the England Classic at Bunn Leisure from the13th to 15th September.

There is over 19,000 of cash up for grabs over the weekend, with the singles eventsl being Category A ranked by both the EDO and BDO, they will also have WDF points on offer.

We strongly suggest you book accommodation at Bunn Leisure as a lot of the caravans are already booked.

To enter all the events CLICK HERE

To see the booking form CLICK HERE

To see the players entered so far CLICK HERE

 


ENGLAND MASTERS UPDATE : 14th July

For all the England Masters Results & Photographs  CLICK HERE

England Masters Champions : Stephen Bunting (Mens), Anastasia Dobromyslova (Ladies) & Charlie Burns (Youth)


9th July - ENGLAND ANNOUNCE VENUE FOR 2014 BRITISH INTERNATIONALS 

England Darts are delighted to announce that the British Internationals 2014 will take place at The Venue, Barkisland, Halifax on the 4th, 5th & 6th April 2014.

The event will begin on Friday evening with the youth match and another selected senior match, details of which will be published very soon. The event then continues into the weekend, playing all day Saturday and Sunday with a Grand Finale and presentation on Sunday evening.

For the first time guests will be able to pre-book a table for the whole weekend at a special corporate rate. Once again further details will follow but we are sure this is going to be an extremely popular offer and tables which can accommodate 10 persons will be snapped up very quickly when people see what a good deal they are getting.

Further details will be released on this page and as soon as tickets are available we will announce details of the box office number and how to book direct from : The Venue, Bowers Mill, Branch Road, Halifax.  HX4 0AD

The Venue is in a beautiful rural setting and there are several hotels and B&B’s in the area, including a Premier Inn just off the motorway and about 4 miles away from the playing venue.  You are advised to book early to avoid disappointment.


9th July - ENGLAND YOUTHS FOR WORLD CUP

Congratulations to Casey Gallagher and Bradley Halls who have been selected to represent England in the Youth World Cup in Canada.


8th July - ENGLAND AGM

All the existing Directors and Selectors were re-elected at yesterdays AGM.


8th July - EUROPE CUP YOUTH

CONGRATULATIONS ENGLAND GIRLS - EUROPE CUP YOUTH CHAMPIONS

The final day at the Europe Cup in Hungary saw the English girls reach win the pairs title with a 4 -0 win over the Danish girls and in the singles Casey Gallagher won the singles for the second consecutive year whilst Natasha Eaves lost in the semi final.

The final points scores were :

Girls  Points   Position Boys  Points  
England 71  Champions    Netherlands   153
 Germany   36 Runners Up Germany 85
Denmark 27 Third Denmark 62
    9th England 32

The boys had a disappointing Europe Cup and finished up 9th.


6th July - ENGLAND AGM

The Annual General Meeting of the England Darts Organisation will be held at Hucknall, Nottinghamshire on Sunday 7th July.


5th July - EUROPE CUP YOUTH

The first day at the Europe Cup in Hungary has seen mixed fortunes for the England teams.

The girls have had a great day as both Natasha Eaves and Casey Gallagher reached the semi finals of the singles and they are also in the semi finals of the pairs, it places them top of the points with 42 points with Germany on 31 points and the Netherlands and Belgium on 24 points.

All of the semi finals and finals will be played on Saturday.

The boys had a disappointing day as they failed to reach the latter stages in the singles and pairs, the best performance came in the team event where they lost a deciding leg in the quarter finals against Denmark. They are in 10th place overall with 20 points.


4th July - EDO YOUTH RANKINGS

We are pleased to announce that the first issue of the England Darts Organisations Youth Rankings have now been issued. CLICK HERE to see table.

The EDO would like to see all the Counties running a Youth Open with EDO points, plus all youth matches in both the Southern and Northern Inter-County youth leagues will also count.

All the youth events run at the various EDO events will also be included, in fact the top player in the first issue is Lancashire's Kallum Graham who won the England Open youth title.

The next event to be included in the ranking table will be the youth events at the England Masters, the table will be issued again after that event.


4th July - EUROPE CUP YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIPS

We would like to wish the England Youth teams the very best of luck as they head off to Hungary to compete in the 2013 Europe Cup Youth event that is being played on Friday and Saturday.

There is a total of fourteen teams taking part in the 2013 event and more details are available on the WDF site, CLICK HERE

Girls Team   Boys Team
Natasha Eaves   Lancashire   Bradley Halls   Essex
Casey Gallagher   Sussex   George Killington   London
        Mason Riou   Hampshire
        Jordan Singh   West Midlands

For previous news click here

   
   
 
       
image