International Appearances For England (updated on 27-06-2017)

Players in Red are the 2017 Squad          

LADIES

Total 
    Holland N. Ireland Rep. Ireland Scotland Wales  
Player County P - W P - W P - W P - W P - W P - W
Trina Gulliver Warwickshire 5 - 4 5 - 5 4 - 3 25 - 24 28 - 21  67 - 58  
Deta Hedman Oxfordshire 4 - 4 3 - 3 3 - 3 16 - 15 21 - 16 47 - 41
Lisa Ashton Lancashire 4 - 4 4 - 4 4 - 4 15 - 14 17 - 15 44 - 41
Lorraine (Farlam) Winstanley Yorkshire 5 - 4 2 - 2 3 - 3 9 - 9 12 - 9 30 - 27
Apylee Jones Surrey 2 - 1     11 - 10 13 - 9 26 - 20
Karen Lawman Yorkshire 1 - 0 1 - 1 1 - 1 11 - 10 11 - 7 25 - 19 
Mandy Solomons London       9 - 6 12 - 8 21 - 14
Linda Duffy London       10 - 8 10 - 9 20 - 17
Sharon Colclough Middlesex   1 - 1 1 - 1 8 - 6 10 - 5 20 - 13
Clare Bywaters Oxfordshire 2 - 2     7 - 6 9 - 6 18 - 14
Sue Edwards Avon   1 - 1 1 - 1 6 - 3 7 - 4 15 - 9
Maureen Flowers Staffordshire       7 - 6 7 - 6 14 - 12
Tricia Wright Surrey 2 - 1     6 - 5 6 - 2 14 - 8
Claire (Ball) Brookin Cambridgeshire 1 - 1     5 - 5 6 - 4 12 - 10
Sharon Kemp Suffolk       6 - 5 6 - 3 12 - 8
Fallon Sherrock Buckinghamshire    1 - 0   1 - 1 4 - 4 4 - 3 10 - 8
Jayne Kempster Dorset       4 - 2 4 - 4 8 - 6
Tammy Montgomery Yorkshire       4 - 4 3 - 2 7 - 6
Karen Littler Somerset 1 - 1     2 - 2 3 - 3 6 - 6
Pauline Dyer Middlesex   1 - 1 1 - 1 2 - 2 2 - 1 6 - 5
Crissy (Howat) Manley Cumbria       3 - 1 3 - 3 6 - 4
Linda Smith Staffordshire       3 - 2 3 - 1 6 - 3
Marie Geaney Somerset   1 - 1   2 - 2 2 - 2 5 - 5
Margaret Lally Lancashire       3 - 3 2 - 2 5 - 5
Wendy Caddick Yorkshire       2 - 1 3 - 3 5 - 4
Jean Dickinson Cheshire       2 - 2 3 - 1 5 - 3
Viv Dundon Essex       2 - 2 3 - 1 5 - 3
Sue Talbot Suffolk       2 - 2 3 - 1 5 - 3
Dawn Standley Norfolk 1 - 1     2 - 2 3 - 1 5 - 3
Brenda Simpson Derbyshire       3 - 2 2 - 0 5 - 2
Sandy Earnshaw Lancashire       2 - 1 2 - 1 4 - 2
Zoe Jones Worcestershire       2 - 1 2 - 1 4 - 2
Debra Royal Lincolnshire       2 - 1 2 - 1 4 - 2
Kathy Wones Norfolk       2 - 1 2 - 1 4 - 2
Sonja Ralphs-Smith Surrey       2 - 0 2 - 1 4 - 1
Pat Connaughton Lancashire       2 - 2 1 - 1 3 - 3
Ann Westwood Lancashire       1 - 0 2 - 2 3 - 2
Sandy Wadsworth Derbyshire       2 - 0 1 - 1 3 - 1
Annie Armour Hampshire   1 - 1 1 - 1     2 - 2
Nadine Bentley Cambridgeshire   1 - 1     1 - 1   2 - 2
Audrie Derham Devon       1 - 1 1 - 1 2 - 2
Lisa Munt Surrey   1 - 1     1 - 1 2 - 2
Deanna Goddard Suffolk       1 - 1 1 - 0 2 - 1
Rhoda Harby Hampshire       1 - 0 1 - 1 2 - 1
Gemma Hayter Hampshire       1 - 1 1 - 0 2 - 1
Irene Kendrick Gloucestershire       1 - 1 1 - 0 2 - 1
Louise Perry Avon   1 - 1   1 - 0   2 - 1
Jane Phillips Hertfordshire   1 - 0 1 - 1     2 - 1
Pat Piper Kent       1 - 1 1 - 0 2 - 1
Sue Plenderleith Devon       1 - 1 1 - 0 2 - 1
Sarah Roberts West Midlands       1 - 1 1 - 0 2 - 1
Gwen Sutton Cleveland       1 - 1 1 - 0 2 - 1
Sue (Biddle) Gulliver Warwickshire 1 - 0       1 - 0 2 - 0
Jane Stubbs Cheshire       2 - 0   2 - 0
Sue Corry Lancashire       1 - 1   1 - 1
Merryl Dennis Devon       1 - 1   1 - 1
Sherrie (Dodd) Yeomans    Cheshire       1 - 1   1 - 1
Sally (Dowell) Rose Kent       1 -1   1 - 1
Barbara (Lee) Greatbatch   Cambridgeshire         1 - 1 1 - 1
Amanda Abbott Cambridgeshire       1 - 1   1 - 1
Toni Rundle Cornwall   1 - 1       1 - 1
Carole Wright Northumberland         1 - 1   1 - 1
Lynne Stewart Cheshire         1 - 0 1 - 0
Cathy Waddell Cleveland       1 - 0   1 - 0

Where a name is in brackets this is the ladies name that they played as followed by their now married name.

Players in Red are the 2017 Squad

 

MENS

     Total      
    Holland N. Ireland Rep. Ireland Scotland Wales  
Player County P - W P - W P - W P - W P - W P - W
Martin Adams Cambridgeshire 12 - 8 11 - 9 8 - 7 34 - 21 38 - 28 103 - 73  
Tony O'Shea Cheshire 11 - 9 9 - 7 6 - 4 26 - 21 24 - 18 76 - 59
John Lowe Derbyshire   5 - 5 8 - 7 28 - 21 28 - 23 69 - 56
Eric Bristow Merseyside   5 - 5 6 - 5 27 - 22 27 - 24 65 - 56
John Walton Yorkshire 8 - 5 5 - 5 4 - 2 22 - 15 18 - 13 57 - 40
Cliff Lazarenko Surrey   4 - 4 5 - 3 22 - 18 22 - 14 53 - 39
Scott Waites Yorkshire 9 - 4 6 - 4 4 - 4 13 - 8 13 - 11 45 - 31
Martin Atkins Yorkshire 8 - 6 5 - 4 3 - 3 12 - 6 15 - 12 43 - 31
Dave Whitcombe London   2 - 1 3 - 3 20 - 13 18 - 10 43 - 27
Mervyn King Humberside 3 - 2 5 - 5 4 - 4 13 - 9 16 - 14 41 - 34
Scott Mitchell Dorset 3 - 2 3 - 3 4 - 3 11 - 8 13 - 10 34 - 26
Andy Fordham Kent 1 - 1 2 - 0 1 - 1 16 - 7 14 - 12 34 - 21
Bob Anderson Surrey   1 - 1 1 - 1 15 - 10 16 - 11 33 - 23
Bill Lennard Lancashire   1 - 1 7 - 3 12 - 7 13 - 9 33 - 20
Garry Thompson Yorkshire 6 - 3 3 - 3 2 - 1 8 - 5 9 - 5 28 - 17
Ronnie Baxter Lancashire   2 - 2 2 - 2 11 - 8 12 - 10 27 - 22
Alan Glazier Lancashire     5 - 5 12 - 8 10 - 5 27 - 18
Mike Gregory Somerset   2 - 1 1 - 0 13 - 10 11 - 7 27 - 18
Steve Beaton London   1 - 0 1 - 0 10 - 9 14 - 9 26 - 18
Bobby George London   3 - 3 2 - 2 9 - 9 11 - 4 25 - 18
Mark McGeeney Yorkshire 2 - 1 2 - 2 3 - 3 7 - 7 10 - 8 24 - 21
Steve Farmer West Midlands 4 - 2 2 - 2 1 - 0 9 - 6 8 - 6 24 - 16
Tony Brown Kent   1 - 1 4 - 2 11 - 7 7 - 5 23 - 15
Glen Durrant Cleveland 3 - 3 2 - 2 3 -3 6 - 5 7 - 7 21 - 20
Kevin Painter Essex   3 - 3 1 - 1 7 - 7 10 - 5 21 - 16
Les Capewell Staffordshire   2 - 1 1 - 1 9 - 7 9 - 6 21 - 15
Paul Hogan Berkshire 1 - 0 1 - 1 1 - 1 10 - 6 8 - 5 21 - 13
Darryl Fitton Cheshire 2 - 1 3 - 1 1 - 0 8 - 6 6 -3 20 - 11
Dave Lee London   1 - 1   9 - 5 10 - 3 20 - 9
Denis Ovens Hertfordshire 2 - 1 1 - 1 8 - 7 8 - 7 19 - 16
Doug McCarthy County Durham   1 - 1 1 - 1 8 - 4 9 - 7 19 - 13
Alan Warriner Lancashire     2 - 1 8 - 6 8 - 6 18 - 13
Charlie Ellix London     4 - 4 8 - 5 6 - 2 18 - 11
Jamie Hughes Warwickshire 1 - 1 1 - 1 2 - 2 5 - 5 8 - 6 17 - 15
Peter Evison London     2 - 1 7 - 6 8 - 6 17 - 13
Paul Gosling Cornwall 3 - 1 5 - 4 9 - 4 17 - 9
Ian Brand Cambridgeshire 1 - 1 2 - 0 2 - 0 6 - 6 5 - 4 16 - 11
Keith Deller Suffolk   1 - 0   7 - 7 7 - 4 15 - 11
James Hurrell Gloucestershire 1 - 1 1 - 1 2 - 1 4 - 3 6 - 4 14 - 10
Tony Eccles Cheshire 4 - 2   1 - 0 5 - 4 4 - 3 14 - 9
Shaun Greatbatch Cambridgeshire   3 - 1 1 - 1 5 - 3 4 - 4 13 - 9
Kevin Kenny Merseyside   1 - 1 1 - 1 4 - 3 6 - 6 12 - 11
Andy Jenkins Hampshire   1 - 1   5 - 5 6 - 4 12 -10
Ted Hankey Shropshire   1 - 1   5 - 3 6 - 4 12 - 8
Dennis Harbour Cambridgeshire 1 - 0   1 - 0 5 - 4 5 - 3 12 - 7
James Wilson Yorkshire 1 - 1 2 - 1 1 - 1 4 - 4 3 - 3 11 - 10
Dave Askew Surrey       5 - 3 6 - 5 11 - 8
Joe Dodd Buckinghamshire   2 - 2   5 - 3 4 - 3 11 - 8
Stephen Bunting Cheshire 1 - 1     5 - 3 5 - 2 11 - 6
Denis Hickling Yorkshire       6 - 3 5 - 3 11 - 6
Colin Monk Hampshire   1 - 1   4 - 2 6 - 3 11 - 6
Steve Coote Cheshire       4 - 2 6 - 2 10 - 4
Ritchie Gardner Surrey       4 - 2 6 - 2 10 - 4
Phil Taylor Staffordshire       5 - 3 4 - 3 9 - 6
Brian Vaux Warwickshire     3 - 2 3 - 1 3 - 3 9 - 6
George Simmons Kent     2 - 2 3 - 2 4 - 1 9 - 5
Davy Richardson Northumberland       4 - 1 5 - 2 9 - 3
Cliff Inglis Cheshire     2 - 2 3 - 2 3 - 3 8 - 7
Cyril Hayes Avon     3 - 3 2 - 0 3 - 3 8 - 6
Albie Brown Merseyside       4 - 3 4 - 2 8 - 5
Andy Hayfield London   1 - 1 1 - 1 3 - 2 3 - 1 8 - 5
Robbie Green Merseyside       4 - 1 4 - 3 8 - 4
Wayne Mardle Essex       4 - 3 4 - 1 8 - 4
Roy Brown Hampshire 2 - 0     3 - 1 3 - 1 8 - 2
Ken Summers Cambridgeshire       3 - 2 4 - 4 7 - 6
Stuart Holden Yorkshire   1 - 1   3 - 3 3 - 1 7 - 5
Phill Nixon County Durham 2 - 2     2 - 0 3 - 3 7 - 5
Eric Parkinson Lancashire       3 - 3 4 - 2 7 - 5
Paul Reynolds Lancashire       3 - 2 4 - 3 7 - 5
Dennis Priestley Yorkshire       3 - 1 4 - 3 7 - 4
Shayne Burgess Kent     1 - 1 2 - 1 4 - 1 7 - 3
Ken Brown Surrey     1 - 1 1 - 1 4 - 3 6 - 5
Ian Roe Lancashire   1 - 1 1 - 1 2 - 2 2 - 1 6 - 5
Peter Chapman London     2 - 0 1 - 1 3 - 1 6 - 1
Julian Bullock Yorkshire   2 - 2 1 - 1 1 - 1 1 - 1 5 - 5
Paul Williams Lancashire 1 - 1 1 - 1 2 - 2 1 - 1 5 - 5
Tommy Aldridge Warwickshire 2 - 2     2 - 1 1 - 1 5 - 4
Steve Gittins Shropshire       2 - 1 3 - 3 5 - 4
Tony Sontag London       2 - 2 3 - 2 5 - 4
Ian White Cheshire 2 - 1     1 - 1 2 - 1 5 - 3
Andy Gudgeon Lancashire       2 - 0 3 - 2 5 - 2
Graham Collins Yorkshire       2 - 1 3 - 0 5 - 1
Geno Raymond Surrey       2 - 2 2 - 2 4 - 4
Chris Whiting Gloucestershire       2 - 2 2 - 2 4 - 4
Kevin Spiolek Cambridgeshire       2 - 2 2 - 1 4 - 3
Brian Dawson Yorkshire       2 - 1 2 - 1 4 - 2
Vic Hubbard Norfolk       2 - 1 2 - 1 4 - 2
Peter Spurdle Somerset       2 - 1 2 - 1 4 - 2
John Corden Derbyshire       2 - 0 2 - 1 4 - 1
Willie Etherington Hertfordshire     2 - 0   2 - 1 4 - 1
Gerry Haywood Yorkshire       2 - 1 2 - 0 4 - 1
Graham Miller London       1 - 0 3 - 1 4 - 1
Darren Peetoom Essex       2 - 0 2 - 1 4 - 1
Barry Noble Humberside       1 - 1 2 - 2 3 - 3
Tommy O'Regan London     1 - 1 1 - 1 1 - 1 3 - 3
Colin Whiley Sussex   1 - 1   1 - 1 1 - 1 3 - 3
Ray Battye Yorkshire       2 - 2 1 - 0 3 - 2
Vijay Kumar Humberside   1 - 1   1 - 0 1 - 1 3 - 2
Steve McCollum Kent       2 - 1 1 - 1 3 - 2
Doug Priestner Avon     1 - 1 1 - 1 1 - 0 3 - 2
Andy Beardmore Staffordshire       1 - 0 2 - 1 3 - 1
Jim Beardsmore Derbyshire       1 - 0 2 - 1 3 - 1
Nick Gedney Warwickshire       2 - 0 1 - 1 3 - 1
Brian Langworth Yorkshire       2 - 1 1 - 0 3 - 1
Ian Jones West Midlands 2 - 1     1 - 0   3 - 1
Matt Clark Kent       1 - 0 2 - 0 3 - 0
Shaun Carroll West Midlands       1 - 1 1 - 1 2 - 2
Alan Cooper Avon     1 - 1   1 - 1 2 - 2
David Copley Yorkshire       1 - 1 1 - 1 2 - 2
Colin Fowler Worcestershire   1 - 1 1 - 1     2 - 2
Bob Lauder County Durham       1 - 1 1 - 1 2 - 2
Chris Mason London       1 - 1 1 - 1 2 - 2
Johnny Nicholls London     1 - 1 1 - 1   2 - 2
Andy Smith Worcestershire   1 - 1 1 - 1     2 - 2
David Pallett Chesshire       1 - 1 1 - 1 2 - 2
Dennis Smith Wiltshire       1 - 1 1 - 1 2 - 2
Colin Baker London       1 - 0 1 - 1 2 - 1
Mick Banyard Cambridgeshire       1 - 1 1 - 0 2 - 1
Dave Chisnall Lancashire       1 - 0 1 - 1 2 - 1
Barry 'Nobby' Clark Lancashire     1 - 1   1 - 0 2 - 1
Mark Day Buckinghamshire       1 - 0 1 - 1 2 - 1
George Ewart Northumberland       1 - 1 1 - 0 2 - 1
Steve Douglas London       2 - 1   2 - 1
Rod Harrington Essex       1 - 0 1 - 1 2 - 1
Paul Harvey Nottinghamshire       1 - 1 1 - 0 2 - 1
Steve Johnson Essex       1 - 1 1 - 0 2 - 1
Ryan Joyce Tyne & Wear       1 - 0 1 - 1 2 - 1
George Lee London     1 - 0 1 - 1   2 - 1
Steve McNally Merseyside     1 - 1 1 - 0   2 - 1
Dave Routledge Cheshire       1 - 0 1 - 1 2 - 1
Rab Scott Essex       1 - 1 1 - 0 2 - 1
Roger Smith Avon     1 - 1   1 - 0 2 - 1
Gary Spedding Cumbria   1 - 1   1 - 0   2 - 1
James Wade Hampshire       1 - 1 1 - 0 2 - 1
George Walsh Cheshire       1 - 1 1 - 0 2 - 1
Gary Whiteley Yorkshire   1 - 1 1 - 0     2 - 1
Dean Winstanley Yorkshire       1 - 1 1 - 0 2 - 1
Paul Dawkins Kent       1 - 0 1 - 0 2 - 0
Paul Doggett London       1 - 0 1 - 0 2 - 0
Ian Carpenter Kent       1 - 0 1 - 0 2 - 0
John Garner Cambridgeshire       1 - 0 1 - 0 2 - 0
Joe Matthews Cleveland       1 - 0 1 - 0 2 - 0
Dave Parletti Surrey       1 - 0 1 - 0 2 - 0
Gary Robson Cheshire       1 - 0 1 - 0 2 - 0
Bryan Smart Lancashire         2 - 0 2 - 0
Lewis Venes London       1 - 0 1 - 0 2 - 0
John Walls Northumberland       1 - 0 1 - 0 2 - 0
Tony West Hertfordshire       1 - 0 1 - 0 2 - 0
Andy Boulton West Ayrshire       1 - 1   1 - 1
Ged Harrop Hampshire       1 - 1   1 - 1
Ray Lawrence Lancashire       1 - 1   1 - 1
Chic Love Kent       1 - 1   1 - 1
Colin Mayes Warwickshire         1 - 1 1 - 1
Roy Prestidge Staffordshire         1 - 1 1 - 1
Terry Rose Kent     1 - 1     1 - 1
Ian Sarfas Essex       1 - 1   1 - 1
Ron Tait County Durham       1 - 1   1 - 1
Jeff Williams Avon       1 - 1   1 - 1
Tony Bell Hertfordshire       1 - 0   1 - 0
Pip Blackwell Kent         1 - 0 1 - 0
Mick Brooks Merseyside   1 - 0       1 - 0
Joe Bunce Lancashire       1 - 0   1 - 0
Arnie Bunn Warwickshire       1 - 0   1 - 0
John Cosnett West Midlands         1 - 0 1 - 0
Ronnie Davis Northumberland       1 - 0   1 - 0
Brian Derbyshire Cheshire       1 - 0   1 - 0
Barry Done Merseyside         1 - 0 1 - 0
Les Fitton Lancashire       1 - 0   1 - 0
Terry Fowle Cambridgeshire       1 - 0   1 - 0
Jamie Robinson Essex         1 - 0 1 - 0
Kev Simm Cheshire         1 - 0 1 - 0
Lionel Smith Staffordshire       1 - 0   1 - 0
Richard Smith Cumbria       1 - 0   1 - 0
John Stanton Lincolnshire     1 - 0     1 - 0
Sammy Wright Cheshire   1 - 0       1 - 0

Trina Gulliver (receiving an award from Team Manager, Peter Melton) on becoming the first lady player to make 50 appearances for England.

 

Below are records of friendly/challenge matches played by England Teams

 

 Lancashire  

Europe

Total 

Player

County

P - W

P - W

P - W   

Trina Gulliver

Warwickshire

1 - 1

2 - 1

3 - 2

Apylee Jones

Surrey

1 - 0

2 - 2

3 - 2

Lisa Ashton

Lancashire

1 - 1

2 - 0

3 - 1

Laura Turner

Surrey

1 - 1

1 - 0

2 - 1

Nadine Bentley

Cambridgeshire

1 - 0

1 - 0

2 - 0

Clare Bywaters

Warwickshire

1 - 1

 

1 - 1

Sally Dowell

Kent

 

1 - 1

1 - 1

Viv Dundon

Essex

 

1 - 1

1 - 1

Karen Lawman

Yorkshire

 

1 - 1

1 - 1

Claire Stainsby

Cheshire

1 - 0

 

1 - 0

Tricia Wright

Kent

 

1 - 0

1 - 0

         

Tommy Aldridge

Warwickshire

1 - 1

2 - 2

3 - 3

Martin Atkins

Yorkshire

1 - 1

2 - 2

3 - 3

John Walton

Yorkshire

1 - 1

2 - 2

3 - 3

Stephen Bunting

Cheshire

1 - 1

2 - 1

3 - 2

Steve Farmer

West Midlands

1 - 0

2 - 2

3 - 2

Phill Nixon

County Durham

1 - 0

2 - 1

3 - 1

Martin Adams

Cambridgeshire

 

2 - 2

2 - 2

Shaun Greatbatch  

Cambridgeshire

 

2 - 2

2 - 2

Kev Simm

Cheshire

 

2 - 2

2 - 2

Ricky Evans

Northamptonshire

 

2 - 1

2 - 1

Paul Hogan

Hampshire

 

2 - 1

2 - 1

Roy Brown

Hampshire

 

2 - 0

2 - 0

Brian Derbyshire

Cheshire

1 - 1

 

1 - 1

Tony Eccles

Cheshire

1 - 1

 

1 - 1

Ian White

Cheshire

1 - 1

 

1 - 1

Andy Gudgeon

Lancashire

1 - 0

 

1 - 0

Ian Jones

West Midlands

1 - 0

 

1 - 0

Davy Richardson

Northumberland

1 - 0

 

1 - 0

Garry Thompson

Yorkshire

1 - 0

 

1 - 0




image